Presentation Evening 2018

West Bay S.A.C.’s annual presentation night took place on the 20th March at the Jurassic Fun Centre, Freshwater Holiday Park.
This year's event kicked off with a wonderful buffet, then a game of ten pin bowling, which everyone enjoyed.

The club's Chair Rod Barr took to the floor to announce the winners of the various cups & trophies, Rod started the
proceedings by thanking the staff of the Jurassic Fun Centre for the buffet, Adam Cullingford for collecting and setting up the trophy table, all those present for attending the evening and Craig Horton for organising a great night.

The presentation started with the prizes for the club's species league which runs throughout the year. This years winners were 

Senior League: 1st Simon Bowditch 108 pts, 2nd Craig Horton 107pts, 3rd Lea Windsor 61pts, Match points champion Simon Bowditch 72pts, Lady Champion Frances kitchin 10 pts.

Handicap League: 1st John Coombs 71pts, 2nd Simon Bowditch 66pts, 3rd Craig Horton 62pts.

Junior League: 1st & Match points champion Eden Lynham 109 pts & 81pts, 2nd Robbie Hall 90pts, 3rd Aaron Chambers 89pts.

The winners of the three of the major league were; the Rickard Cup and Axminster Cup for best weight and points in the Thursday night series also the Andy Neal Roving Challenge for wining the Saturday night rovers Simon Bowditch. The Daytime Cup for the Sunday afternoon competitions, Adam Cullingford.

Best junior in senior shore matches was  Eden Lynham who won both the Junior Cup (shore), Eric Hamblett Memorial Trophy and The Jake Neal Roving Challenge.

On to the boat section and for the third year running the winner was Gerry Reed who won not only the Symes Cup but the Boat Champions Shield & the Boat Trophy with his boat Fierin Scor with Faye Stephenson winning the Junior Cup and the Churchouse Boat Plaque for best junior in boat matches.

The evening continued with the presentation of the numerous trophies and awards members can win throughout the year.

The Presentation ended with two awards that are highly valued by club members; the Clubman Shield and the President Cup. Firstly the Clubman Shield which goes to the member who has best supported club events throughout the year and the recipient for 2017was Simon Bowditch.

Next the Presidents Cup which is presented to the member who the incumbent president considers has done the most work for the club, this years worthy winner was The Club's Chair Rod Barr.

Full list of winners is below pictures.

 

Simon Bowditch receiving the Clubman Shield from Club Chair Rod Barr Craig Horton presenting the President's Cup to Rod Barr
Some of the cup winners of 2017 Left to right Lea Windsor, Malvin Cambers, Craig Horton, Frances Kitchin, Tony Colls, Gerry Reed,
James Barr, Paul House, Simon Bowditch, John Coombs, Rod Bar & Kneeling Adam Cullingford & Aaron Chambers.

WINNER

TROPHY

DESCRIPTION

AARON CHAMBERS

FRANK JACKSON MEMORIAL TROPHY.

BEST SPECIMEN CAUGHT BY JUNIOR IN OR OUT OF COMP & IN OR OUT OF LOCAL WATERS. (BALLAN WRASSE 2KG 13GM 110.97%)

THE JUNIOR SPECIES TROPHY

FOR THE MOST SPECIES CAUGHT ANYWHERE WITHIN THE UNITED KINGDOM THROUGHOUT THE CLUB YEAR FROM BOAT OR SHORE, IN OR OUT OF COMPETITION (17 SPECIES)

THE WOOLWICH CUP

BEST SPECIMEN FISH CAUGHT BY A JUNIOR (BALLAN WRASSE 2KG 13GM 110.97%))

 

ADAM CULLINGFORD

THE DAYTIME CUP.

HEAVIEST TOTAL WEIGHT IN DAYTIME COMP (15KG 171GM).

 

 

 

CRAIG HORTON

THE BALL CUP 

FOR THE GREATEST NO OF SPECIMENS CAUGHT DURING THE YEAR IN OR OUT OF COMPS: 3

THE COMMITTEE CUP

MOST MATCH POINTS ACHIEVED BY A COMMITTEE MEMBER. (78PTS)

THE CONGER TROPHY. (SHORE)

HEAVIEST CONGER CAUGHT IN LOCAL WATERS IN OR OUT OF COMPETITION (1KG 633GM)

THE SPECIMEN TROPHY.

THE GREATEST NO OF SPECIMENS FROM SHORE IN OR OUT OF CLUB WATERS. 2

THE SENIOR SPECIES TROPHY

FOR THE MOST SPECIES CAUGHT ANYWHERE WITHIN THE UNITED KINGDOM THROUGHOUT THE CLUB YEAR FROM BOAT OR SHORE, IN OR OUT OF COMPETITION (45 SPECIES)

 

 

 

EDEN LYNHAM

ERIC HAMBLETT MEMORIAL TROPHY.

BEST ALL ROUND ACHIEVMENT BY JUNIOR BASED ON POINTS SYSTEM. (6PTS)

JAKE NEAL ROVING CHALLENGE.

JUNIOR CATCHING HEAVIEST TOTAL WEIGHT OF FISH ON THE ANDY NEAL ROVING CHALLENGE (470GM)

THE JUNIOR CUP (SHORE)

HEAVIEST AGGREGATE WEIGHT OF FISH CAUGHT BY A JUNIOR IN A CLUB COMP THROUGH OUT YEAR (1KG 656GM)

 

 

 

FAYE STEPHENSON

CHURCHOUSE JUNIOR BOAT PLAQUE

FOR THE HIGHEST NUMBER OF MATCH POINTS GAINED BY A JUNIOR IN SUNDAY BOAT COMPETITIONS 2PTS

THE JUNIOR CUP (BOAT)

FOR THE HIGHEST AGGREGATE ‘POINTS FOR LENGTH’ SCORE BY A JUNIOR MEMBER IN SUNDAY BOAT COMPETITIONS 17PTS

THE ROSE BOWL

THE HIGHESTAGREGATE POINTS FOR LENGTH SCORE BY A LADY IN BOAT COMP 17PTS

 

 

 

FIERIN SCOR

THE BOAT TROPHY

PRESENTED TO THE BOAT AWARDED THE BEST AVERAGE ‘POINTS FOR LENGTH’ SCORE PER ANGLER IN SUNDAY BOAT COMPETITIONS (32.75PTS)

 

 

 

FRANCES KITCHIN

THE PETTET CUP

HEAVIEST AGGREGATE WEIGHT BY LADY IN COMP (681GM)


 

GERRY REED

THE ANGLER TROPHY

FOR THE HIGHEST NO OF FISH POINTS GAINED IN BOAT COMP. (34pts)

THE BOAT CHAMPIONS SHIELD

FOR THE HIGHEST NO OF POINTS GAINED IN BOAT COMP OVER THE YEAR. (10PTS)

THE CHARD BREAM TROPHY

HEAVIEST BREAM CAUGHT FROM A BOAT OUT OF WEST BAY IN OR OUT OF COMPETITIONS (BLACK BREAM 1KG 540GMG)

THE EGGARDON VIEW TROPHY

THE LONGEST MACKEREL LANDED DURING A CLUB BOAT COMPETITION 37CM

THE POLLACK TROPHY

HEAVIEST SHORE CAUGHT POLLACK IN OR OUT OF COMP IN CLUB WATERS (1KG 300GM)

THE RALPH PROBERT MEMORIAL TROPHY

PRESENTED TO THE WINNER OF THE RALPH PROBERT MEMORIAL COMPETITION

THE SYMES CUP

PRESENTED TO THE ANGLER WITH THE HIGHEST AGGREGATE ’POINTS FOR LENGTH’ SCORE CAUGHT IN SUNDAY BOAT COMPETITIONS (71PTS)

SENATOR SHIELD

PRESENTED TO THE WINNER OF THE SENATOR SHIELD BOAT MATCH

 

 

 

IAN DRAPER

LYME BAY MARINE MULLET TROPHY.

HEAVIEST MULLET CAUGHT BETWEEN PORTLAND & LYME REGIS IN OR OUT OF COMP (2KG 282GM THICK LIPPED MULLET)

 

 

 

JAMES BARR

SKATE TROPHY

HEAVIEST SKATE OR RAY CAUGHT FROM BOAT OUT OF WEST BAY IN OR OUT OF COMP (BLONDE RAY 12KG) G)

THE STEPHENSON TROPHY

PRESENTED TO THE PERSON CATCHING THE HEAVIEST BASS ON A BOAT IN OR OUT OF COMPETITION (3KG 560GM)

TIA MARIA SPECIMEN TROPHY

PRESENTED FOR THE BEST SPECIMEN FISH CAUGHT FROM A BOAT OUT OF WEST BAY IN OR OUT OF COMPETITION (BLONDE RAY 12KG 105.82%)

CONSERVATION TROPHY (BOAT)

BEST CATCH AND RELEASE BOAT CAUGHT SPECIMEN IN CLUB WATERS. (BLONDE RAY 12KG 105.82%)

 

 

 

JUNE STOKES

THE LADIES SHORE CUP

 FOR THE BEST FISH OF ITS SPECIES (GOLDEN GREY MULLET 497GM 73%)

 

 

 

LEA WINDSOR

CYRIL HILLIER MEMORIAL TROPHY

BEST SPECIMEN SKATE OR RAY IN CLUB WATERS IN OR OUT OF COMPETITION (SHORE). (SMALL EYED RAY3KG 692GM 101.74%%)

THE COD CUP.

HEAVIEST COD, SHORE CAUGHT IN OR OUT OF COMP (1KG 380GM)

 

 

 

MALVIN CHAMBERS

THE LLOYD THOMAS CUP

PRESENTED BY L THOMAS ESQ FOR THE BEST SPECIMEN FISH, BOAT OR SHORE EXCLUDING LOCAL WATERS & LIMITS (7KG 30GM 96.87%)

 

 

 

MIKE HANSELL

(Steve Fowles to collect)

THE CONGER TROPHY. (BOAT)

HEAVIEST CONGER CAUGHT IN LOCAL WATERS IN OR OUT OF COMPETITION (13KG 620GM)

 

 

 

PAUL HOUSE

CONSERVATION CUP (SHORE)

 FOR THE BEST CATCH & RELEASE SHORE CAUGHT SPECIMEN IN CLUB WATERS (1KG 438GM 126.8%) FLOUNDER

THE ALAN MOULDING MEMORIAL TROPHY.

BEST SPECIMEN FLATFISH NOT SKATE OR RAY, FROM THE SHORE IN OR OUT OF COMP IN CLUB WATERS (FLOUNDER 126.8%)

THE PAUL KERSLAKE MEMORIAL TROPHY.

HEAVIEST SHORE CAUGHT FLOUNDER IN OR OUT OF COMP. ( 1KG 438GM)

THE PETER PAYNE MEMORIAL TROPHY.

BEST SPECIMEN FISH LOCAL WATERS (1KG 438GM 126.8% FLOUNDER)


 

SIMON BOWDITCH

THE ANDY NEAL ROVING CHALLENGE

HEAVIEST TOTAL WEIGHT OF FISH CAUGHT IN THE ANDY NEAL ROVING CHALLENGE (41KG 352GM).

THE AXMINSTER CUP.

FOR THE HIGHEST NUMBER OF POINTS GAINED IN THURSDAY NIGHT MATCHES (50PTS)

THE KINGFISHER CUP

ALL ROUND ACHIEVMENT BASED ON POINTS SYSTEM (125PTS)

THE RICKARD CUP.

TOTAL HEAVIEST WEIGHT OF FISH CAUGHT ON THURS NIGHT COMP. (37KG 66GM)

 

 

 

STEVE HARWOOD

THE SUMMERS CUP.

HEAVIEST BASS CAUGHT IN OR OUT OF COMP (3KG 66GM).

THE WHITE HEAD CUP.

FOR THE BEST SIX BASS WEIGHED IN BY A CLUB MEMBER FROM BETWEEN ABBOTSBURY AND CHARMOUTH IN OR OUT OF COMPETITIONS (3KG 66GM)

 

 

 

TRACEY MARLEY

THE ELLIS CUP

FOR THE HEAVIEST POLLACK OR COALFISH (POLLACK 3KG 289GM)

LADIES SPECIMEN TROPHY

PRESENTED FOR THE BEST SPECIMEN FISH CAUGHT FROM A BOAT OUT OF WEST BAY IN OR OUT OF COMPETITION BY A LADY (POLLACK 3KG 289GM 45.32%)

 

 

 

JOHN COOMBS

WALLY CUP (SHORE)

FISHING THE MOST COMPS WITH LOWEST AGGREGATE WEIGHT.

 

 

 

ED TARNOWSKI

WALLY CUP (BOAT

FISHING MOST BOAT COMPETITIONS WITH THE LOWEST AGGREGATE ‘POINTS FOR LENGTH’ SCORE.

 

 

 

SIMON BOWDITCH

THE CLUBMAN SHIELD

FOR THE MEMBER WHO HAS BEST SUPPORTED THE CLUB THROUGH THE YEAR BASED ON ATTENDANCE AT ALL CLUB ORGANIZED ACTIVITIES INC: SATURDAY JUNIORS, SHORE MATCHES (EXCLUDING OPENS), BOAT MATCHES AND SOCIAL EVENTS.

 

 

 

ROD BARR

THE PRESIDENTS CUP

PRESENTED TO THE MEMBER THAT THE PRESIDENT FEELS HAS WORKED HARD FOR THE CLUB OR PROMOTION OF THE CLUB.